Privacy Policy

Clean Devon Privacy Notice

Clean Devon is a partnership of organisations working together to tackle litter and fly tipping across Devon. The group will share expertise and intelligence and work with local and national businesses, local and parish councils and the Devon public to reduce litter and fly tipping.

Devon County Council (DCC) is the Data Controller under Data Protection Legislation for any personal data that captured via the Clean Devon website. Our ICO registration number is Z6475582.

This notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and how we keep it secure. It also explains your rights and our legal obligation. Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on the 24th of March 2020. If we use your personal data for any new purposes, updates will be made to the policy information and changes communicated, where necessary in accordance with current data protection legislation. Any queries relating to this privacy notice please contact the Data Protection Officer.

How we will use your personal data

DCC may need to collect personal data so that we can contact you to so that we can respond to an enquiry you have made via our website.

Information that we collect from you will be obtained via Clean Devon website. The council only uses IT systems for these purposes which are supplied under a contract and where the security has been assessed. For more details about the council’s security arrangements please visit https://www.devon.gov.uk/security/.

What information do we collect

We may collect and store records about you which may include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Any other information you choose to share with us when making an enquiry

Why we collect and use your personal data

We only collect your personal data to enable us to respond effectively to any enquiries that we receive via our website. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary.

Personal data that is collected for any of the purposes outlined in this notice is never used for direct marketing purposes and is not sold on to any other third parties.

The legal basis for us collecting your personal data

Where we are collecting personal data about you from our website, we rely upon the following lawful condition outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation;

  • Article 6(1)(e) – processing for the purposes of delivering a public task carried out in the public interest

We also rely upon the following legislation as the basis for processing your personal data;

  • The Environmental Protection Act 1990.
  • The Controlled Waste Regulations.
  • The Waste Framework Directive.
  • Waste Management Licencing and Environmental Permitting.
  • The Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Regulations.

Please note that to respond to your enquiry, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with one of the Clean Devon partner organisations including;

  • Council for the Protection of Rural England
  • Country Land and Business Association
  • Dartmoor National Park
  • Devon & Cornwall Police
  • Devon & Plymouth Chamber of Commerce
  • Devon Association of Local Councils
  • Devon Wildlife Trust
  • Devon, Somerset and Torbay Trading Standards Service
  • East Devon District Council
  • Environment Agency
  • Exeter City Council
  • Federation of Small Businesses
  • Forestry England
  • Highways England
  • Mid Devon District Council
  • National Farmers’ Union
  • North Devon District Council
  • Office of Police and Crime Commissioner
  • Plymouth City Council
  • South Hams District Council
  • Teignbridge District Council
  • Torbay Council
  • Torridge District Council
  • West Devon Borough Council

If we feel that it is necessary to share your personal data with professionals to ensure you or someone you work with is safeguarded from harm, we rely upon the provisions of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 and Children Act 1989 & 2004. Where it is necessary to share medical or social care information for these purposes, we rely upon article 9(2)(h) of the General Data Protection Regulation (information necessary for medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems).

We may also need to share some personal data about you, so that we can support third party organisations to discharge their regulatory requirements. This includes organisations such as;

  • The data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office)
  • The Care Quality Commission

We may also share information to enable us to comply with court orders and other legal obligations. If this is necessary, we will only share the minimum amount of personal data needed for this purpose.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary e.g. to solve your query.

Your data protection rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to obtain a copy of their personal records held by us, this is called a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Details of how to make a request can be found here.

Further details on your rights under data protection legislation and how to exercise them, are available here.

International transfers

Devon County Council does not intend to transfer your personal data to countries outside of the territorial scope of UK data protection laws.

Complaints

If you have any comments, queries or complaints about this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Alternatively, if you are not happy with the way that DCC is handling your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The Information Commissioners Office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Regulations.

Contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Automated decisions

Devon County Council does not intend to take automated decisions in respect of the personal data you provide to us via our website.